About Symposium

VENUE

Online Registration
/Submission

Online Registration

Scientific Program

HOME>Program > Scientific Program

Nov. 22nd

  PROGRAM
08:30- Registration Multi-purpose Hall in ECC
09:00-09:20 • Opening remark: Eun Kyoung Seo (KSP President, Ewha Womans University)
• Congratulatory address: Sunhee Lee (Director General, National Institute of Food Drug Safety Evaluation)
• Congratulatory address: Hunjoo Ha (Dean, College of Pharmacy, Ewha Womans University)
Lee Sam-Bong Hall
Chairperson: Dong-Chan Oh
(Seoul National Univ.)
09:20-09:30 Photo time
09:30-10:10

PLENARY LECTURE SERIES-1


• PL-1. Ikuro Abe (JSP President, University of Tokyo, Japan)
Engineered biosynthesis of medicinal natural products
10:10-10:20 Break
10:20-11:50 SESSION A
(Lee Sam-Bong Hall)
Chairperson: So-Young Park (Dankook University)
SESSION B
(ECC Theater)

Chairperson: Ju-hye Kang (Ministry of Food and Drug Safety)

KSP-CSP-JSP Joint Symposium


• SA-1. Yun-Sil Lee (Ewah Womans University)
Overcoming of normal cell damage by natural products

• SA-2. Ling Yang (Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, China)
TCM reevaluation based by in vitro human liver toxicity testings

• SA-3. Takashi Hakamatsuka (National Institute of Health Sciences, Japan)
Regulatory science for assurance of safety, efficacy and quality of herbal medicines

Product development from bioactive natural products


• SB-1. Ju-young Park (MFDS)
Regulations on herbal medicinal products in Korea

• SB-2. Sun Yeou Kim (Gachon University)
Anti-diabetic complication drugs from natural products; what do we need now?

• SB-3. Chang Hyun Jin (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
Development of anti-arthritis materials from radiation mutant Perilla frutescens var. crispa
11:50-13:00 Lunchen Seminar
(Lee Sam-Bong Hall)
Gomathi Chan, PhD (Field Application Specialist - Asia and Pacific Ocean, Gilson)
CPC as an emerging liquid-liquid separation technology
13:00-14:30 SESSION C
(Lee Sam-Bong Hall)

Chairperson: Koji Ichinose (Musashino University)
SESSION D
(ECC Theater)
Chairperson: Hak Cheol Kwon (KIST)

KSP-CSP-JSP Joint Symposium


• SC-1. Xue-mei Qin (Traditional Chinese Medicine of Shanxi University, China)
Evaluation of quality differences between seedling transplanted Astragali Radix and wild Astragali Radix

• SC-2. Naoko Yoshimoto (Chiba University, Japan)
Biosynthesis of sulfur-containing health-beneficial compounds in garlic

• SC-3. Young Pyo Jang (Kyunghee University)
DART-TLC applications for the quality control of herbal medicine

Biological Evaluation of Natural Products


• SD-1. Jae Sue Choi (Pukyong National University)
Protein targets prediction of plants derived secondary metabolites for neurodegenerative diseases via computational and experimental approaches

• SD-2. Eun Sook Hwang (Ewha Womans University) Modulation of myogenic differentiation program by natural compounds

• SD-3. Salman Khan (Quaid-I-Azam University, Pakistan)
Approach toward new drug development based on pharmacological evaluations of naturally isolated compounds
14:30-14:50 Break
14:50-16:20 SESSION E
(Lee Sam-Bong Hall)

Chairperson: Ling Yang (Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine)

KSP-CSP-JSP Joint Symposium


• SE-1. Hyroyuki Morita (University of Toyama, Japan)
Synthesis of unnatural compounds by enzyme engineering

• SE-2. Tao Zhang (Peking Union Medical College, Beijing, China)
Isolation, structure elucidation, and absolute configuration of germacrane isomers from Carpesium divaricatum

• SE-3. Sang Hee Shim (Duksung Women's University)
Potential of endophytes from medicinal plants as sources for bioactive compounds
16:30-16:50 Break
17:00-17:40

PLENARY LECTURE SERIES-2


• PL-2. Shi-Lin Chen (President of CSP, Chinese Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, China)
Herbgenomics and its applications on ginseng plants
Lee Sam-Bong Hall
Chairperson: Ikuro Abe (Univ. of Tokyo)
17:40-18:00 Break
18:00-20:00 Banquet ECC Theater
Dongho Lee (Korea Univ.)



Nov. 23rd

  PROGRAM
09:00- Registration and poster setup Lee Sam-Bong Hall
09:30-10:50

PLENARY LECTURE SERIES-3, 4


• PL-3. Edward Kennelly (City University of New York, USA)
Metabolomic approaches to determine marker compounds in medicinal plants and foods

• PL-4. Wai-Shiu Fred Wong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Andrographolide, a bioactive molecule from Andrographis Paniculata, restored corticosteroid sensitivity in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
ECC Theater
Chairperson: Ik-Soo Lee (Chonnam National Univ.)
10:50-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 SESSION F  ECC Theater
Chairperson: Hyukjae Choi (Yeungnam Univ.)

Chemical analysis and structure elucidation of natural products


• SF-1. Bang Yeon Hwang (Chungbuk National University)
Biologically active sesquiterpene and diterpene from plants

• SF-2. Jae Hyuk Jang (Korea Research Institute of Bioscence and Biotechnology)
Genomics-driven discovery of novel bioactive secondary metabolites from Actionobacteria

• SF-3. Kyuho Moon (Princeton University, USA)
Bioactivity-HiTES unveils cryptic antibiotics encoded in actinomycete bacteria
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Poster session Lee Sam-Bong Hall
14:30-15:30 SESSION G

Young scientist session in pharmacognosy and natural products
ECC Theater
Chairperson: Joo-Won Nam (Yeungnam Univ.)
• SG-1. Sunggun Kim (Dankook University)
Cynandione A from Cynanchum wilfordii, inhibits hepatic de novo lipogenesis by activating the LKB1/AMPK pathway in HepG2 cells

• SG-2. Geum Jin Kim (Yeungnam University)
Discovery of new secondary metabolites from marine derived Bacillus sp. L056 and Streptomyces sp. YP127 and their biological activities

• SG-3. Donghwa Kim (Seoul National University)
The combination strategies to overcome anti-cancer drug resistance in non-small lung cancer cells by targeting AXL degradation
15:30-16:20 Award lecture ECC Theater
16:20-17:30 General meeting and society award presentation ECC Theater